United States of America
[…] Reg. 40,672, 40,693 (Aug. 9, 1994) (final rule) (noting as to paragraph (b)(13) that “if another provision in paragraph (b) allows an alternative fall protection measure, such as covers over holes, those alternatives measures are also acceptable and do not need to be documented in a fall protection plan in order to be used”). In contrast, paragraph (b)(10), the provision StormForce claims is more specifically applicable, does not incorporate additional methods of compliance set forth in other provisions, such as paragraph (b)(13).3 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(13) (“Exception: When the employer can demonstrate that it is infeasible or creates a greater hazard to use these systems, the employer shall develop and implement a fall protection plan which meets the requirements of paragraph (k) of §1926.502.”).