United States of America
[…] For the Complainant

Anthony D. Tilton, Esq.; Patrick S. Bickford, Esq.; Emily C. Burke, Esq.; Cotney Construction Law, LLP, Tallahassee, FL

For the Respondent

DECISION

Before: ATTWOOD, Chairman; SULLIVAN and LAIHOW, Commissioners.

BY THE COMMISSION:

Following the inspection of a residential roofing project in West Jacksonville, Florida, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration issued StormForce of Jacksonville, LLC, a citation alleging a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(13), which requires employees “engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels” to be protected by specified fall protection measures. Administrative Law Judge Heather A. Joys affirmed the citation and assessed the proposed $10,210 penalty. For the reasons discussed below, we reverse the judge and vacate the citation.

BACKGROUND