United States of America
[…] The Commission and the Secretary have historically applied residential construction standards to residences and other structures built using traditional residential construction techniques. Capeway Roofing Systems, Inc., No. 00-1968, 2003 WL 22020485, at *10 (OSHRC August 26, 2003), aff’d, Capeway Roofing Systems, Inc. v. Chao, 391 F.3d 56 (1st. Cir 2004).24 The standards applicable to residential construction apply.

  In addition to being residential construction, the work being performed was roofing work on a low-slope roof as that term is defined in 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b). Fall protection requirements for such work is addressed in 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(10). The residential construction standard limits acceptable forms of fall protection to guardrails, safety nets, or personal fall arrest systems “unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this section provides for an alternative fall protection measure.”  Under the unique circumstances of this case § 1926.501(b)(10) is one such “provision of paragraph (b)” that “provides for an alternative fall protection measure.”