United States of America
[…] DISCUSSION

On review, StormForce challenges three aspects of the judge’s decision. First, StormForce claims the judge erred in finding that the cited provision is not preempted by a more specifically applicable provision. Second, the company argues the judge erred in finding that StormForce was properly cited as a controlling employer at the roofing worksite. Finally, the company maintains that even if it was a controlling employer, the judge erred in finding it violated the cited provision.

I.   Preemption

StormForce argues that another provision of the fall protection standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(10), is more specifically applicable than the one cited by the Secretary here. See 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(d)(1) (“If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process.”); see also Vicon Corp., 10 BNA OSHC 1153, 1156 (No. 78-2923, 1981) (claim that general standard is preempted by more specific standard is affirmative defense), aff’d, 691 F.2d 503 (8th Cir. 1982) (unpublished table decision).