United States of America
[…] 12 There is no evidence in the record suggesting that “other responsibilities” may have taken this crew member’s “attention [away] from the monitoring function.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(h)(1)(v). In addition, contrary to the judge’s finding, the four other crew members shown in the photo are “within visual sighting distance” of this employee—who appears to be “close enough to communicate orally” with them—and we disagree with the judge that being on slightly different slopes means that they are on different “walking/working surface[s].” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(h)(1)(iii), (iv); see 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b) (defining “[w]alking/working surface” as “any surface, whether horizontal or vertical on which an employee walks or works, including, but not limited to, floors, roofs, ramps, bridges, runways, formwork and concrete reinforcing steel but not including ladders, vehicles, or trailers, on which employees must be located in order to perform their job duties”); compare Pete Miller, Inc., 19 BNA OSHC 1257, 1258 (No. 99-0947, 2000) (finding that use of safety monitor did not comply with requirements of § 1926.502(h), because “monitor was on the upper roof six feet above [worker]”).