United States of America
[…] CSHO Houser’s testimony is also corroborated by the photographs he took showing working surfaces on which crew members are all performing roofing work and no other individual on that working surface monitoring their work (Exh. C-13). Photographs of the worksite taken by Site Foreman Nosal and maintained by StormForce in its business records show the same (Exh. C-14; Tr. 246). StormForce presented no credible evidence regarding the worksite conditions to contradict the Secretary’s evidence.

  Section 1926.501(b)(13) provides an exception where “the employer can demonstrate that it is infeasible or creates a greater hazard to use these systems” it may “develop and implement a fall protection plan which meets the requirements of paragraph (k) of 1926.502.” It is well settled the party seeking the benefit of an exception to a legal requirement has the burden of proof to show that it qualifies for that exception C.J. Hughes Construction, Inc., No. 93-3177, 1996 WL 514965, at *4 (OSHRC September 6, 1996).