United States of America
[…] The record supports the judge’s finding that, at the time of OSHA’s inspection, FRE’s five-member crew could not have been using a safety monitoring system that complied with the fall protection standard, because the compliance officer’s testimony, as well as his photos and video of the worksite, establish that all five crew members onsite that day were engaged in roofing work, which precludes a finding that any of them were serving as a safety monitor. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(h)(1)(v) (“The safety monitor shall not have other responsibilities which could take the monitors attention from the monitoring function.”). But it is undisputed that StormForce’s site foreman was not present at the time of OSHA’s inspection. As such, he could not have had actual knowledge of the conditions observed by the compliance officer at that time.