United States of America
[…] “walking/working surface[s].” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(h)(1)(iii), (iv); see 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b) (defining “[w]alking/working surface” as “any surface, whether horizontal or vertical on which an employee walks or works, including, but not limited to, floors, roofs, ramps, bridges, runways, formwork and concrete reinforcing steel but not including ladders, vehicles, or trailers, on which employees must be located in order to perform their job duties”); compare Pete Miller, Inc., 19 BNA OSHC 1257, 1258 (No. 99-0947, 2000) (finding that use of safety monitor did not comply with requirements of § 1926.502(h), because “monitor was on the upper roof six feet above [worker]”). Finally, as to the remaining requirements in § 1926.502(h)—which pertain to the competency of the safety monitor as well as his duty to “warn the employee when it appears that the employee is unaware of a fall hazard or is acting in an unsafe manner”—this photo does not show whether, based on his observations, the site foreman would have been able to recognize any obvious deficiency.